Remedial Massage

Remedial Massage Near Box Hill: Targeted, Therapeutic Treatment That Addresses the Cause

Targeted, Therapeutic Treatment That Addresses the Cause

Remedial massage is a therapeutic, targeted style of massage that goes well beyond simple relaxation. It aims to find the source of your pain or tension and treat it, so you feel better and move better. For anyone near Box Hill, our Surrey Hills clinic is only a short drive away, and it is a welcoming place to get the kind of hands on care that actually addresses the problem rather than just masking it. Unlike a one size fits all rub, a remedial treatment is guided by what your body actually needs on the day. It starts with understanding your history and assessing where the trouble is coming from, then treating it with purpose.

What Remedial Massage Can Help With

People come to us for a wide range of everyday aches and tensions, all of which remedial massage is well suited to address.
  • Neck and shoulder tension
  • Headaches linked to muscle tightness
  • Postural tension from desk work
  • Restricted or stiff movement
  • Back pain and stiffness
  • Sports and training niggles
  • Trigger points and muscle knots
  • General aches from daily life
What the research says: Reviews of massage therapy suggest it can provide short term relief for common complaints such as low back and neck pain, particularly as part of a broader plan that includes movement. In a placebo controlled trial, focused trigger point release massage produced a genuine, measurable reduction in the sensitivity of treated trigger points, with benefits that built up over a course of treatment. This is why we often recommend a short series rather than a single session for persistent issues.

What Makes Remedial Massage Different

Assessment Led
A remedial treatment begins with a conversation and an assessment. Your therapist looks at your movement and palpates the tissues to work out what is actually driving your symptoms, because pain is not always felt where the problem sits. A tight shoulder can refer pain into the head, and tension in the hip can show up as low back pain.
Treated With Purpose
Your therapist then uses techniques such as deep tissue work, trigger point release, myofascial techniques and stretching to treat the cause. Where appropriate, we may suggest myotherapy or dry needling as part of your care. The aim is lasting change, not just an hour of feeling good.
Advice That Lasts
We finish with practical advice, stretches or movement tips you can use between visits, so the benefits of your treatment hold rather than fading as soon as you get back to daily life.
Remedial Massage Near Box Hill

Common Areas We Treat

Upper Body

Neck & Head

Tension & Headache

Neck and shoulder tension is one of the most common patterns we see, and it often drives tension type headaches that respond well to focused soft tissue work.

Spine & Core

Back

Ease & Mobilise

Aching, stiff backs respond well to targeted remedial work combined with movement advice to keep the relief going.

Lower Body

Hips & Legs

Load & Recovery

Tight hips, glutes and legs from sitting, standing or training benefit from focused release and simple rehab.

Want treatment that actually addresses the cause? Our Surrey Hills clinic is a short drive from Box Hill. Book a remedial massage and let us find and treat what is really going on.

When to See a Doctor First

Remedial massage can be helpful for many muscular aches and tension-related concerns, but some symptoms require medical assessment first. Knowing when to seek professional medical advice helps ensure you receive the safest and most appropriate care.

Book an Assessment for Persistent Pain

Pain that keeps returning, interferes with daily activities or does not improve with rest should be properly assessed. An assessment can help identify whether remedial massage is appropriate or whether another treatment approach may be needed.

See a Doctor After Significant Injury

Severe pain following an injury, particularly when accompanied by significant swelling, bruising or loss of function, should be assessed by a doctor before having a massage. These symptoms may indicate an injury requiring further medical investigation.

Seek Advice for Numbness or Weakness

Pain accompanied by numbness, weakness or pins and needles may involve nerve irritation or another condition that requires assessment. If pain is travelling down an arm or leg, seek appropriate medical advice before starting massage treatment.

Know When Massage May Not Be Appropriate

Remedial massage is not suitable for every type of pain or injury. Your therapist will consider your symptoms and presentation and may recommend medical assessment if there are signs that massage is not the appropriate first step.

Private Health Insurance May Cover Massage

Depending on your private health insurance policy and extras cover, remedial massage may be eligible for a rebate. Coverage varies between providers and policies, so check directly with your insurer before your appointment.

No Doctor Referral Is Usually Required

You can generally book a remedial massage appointment directly with MyoFitness without a doctor’s referral. If you have concerning symptoms or are unsure whether massage is appropriate, contact MyoFitness before booking so our team can help determine the best next step.

Rotator Cuff Physio in North Melbourne and Surrounds

Our North Melbourne clinic on Peel Street is easy to reach for anyone in the inner north and west, including:
Box Hill
Blackburn
Fitzroy
Coburg
Balwyn
Footscray
Kingsville
Flemington
Surrey Hills
Canterbury
Spotswood
North Melbourne

Inside the MyoFitness Yarraville Clinic

MyoFitness also operates clinics in North Melbourne at 154 Peel Street and Surrey Hills at 296A Canterbury Road. All three clinics offer Watson Headache® Approach assessment and treatment for migraine.
Remedial Massage in Yarraville

North Melbourne, 154 Peel Street

Remedial Massage for Desk Workers in North Melbourne

Yarraville, 231 Hyde Street

Remedial Massage for Desk Workers in Melbourne

Surrey Hills, 296A Canterbury Road

Why MyoFitness Is Melbourne's First Choice

Established Melbourne Clinics

Three well-established clinics across North Melbourne, Yarraville, and Surrey Hills, each delivering the same standard of clinical care.

Multi-Disciplinary Team

A clinical team spanning remedial massage, myotherapy, physiotherapy, lymphatic drainage, and psychology under one roof.

Australian Industry Awards

Recognised for clinical outcomes, patient experience, and professional standards across the allied health industry.

Assessment-Led Treatment

Every session begins with a clinical assessment. Treatment is directed at the actual cause of your pain, not just the location where you feel it.

Why Choose MyoFitness Near Box Hill

A short drive from Box Hill, our Surrey Hills clinic is easy to reach from across the eastern suburbs
Targeted and therapeutic treatment that addresses the cause, not just the symptom
Caring, qualified therapists offering genuine, people first care
A connected clinic, so if myotherapy, dry needling or physio would help more, we can guide you
Open seven days, with no referral needed to book

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Remedial massage is assessment led and therapeutic, aimed at treating a specific problem, whereas a relaxation massage is mainly for unwinding. Both have their place, but they are not the same thing.
No. You can book online or call 03 9028 4087. Remedial massage may be claimable on private health extras depending on your cover.
It depends on your issue. A single session can give good relief, but persistent problems usually respond best to a short series, which is consistent with the research on trigger point work.
Our Surrey Hills clinic on Canterbury Road is a short drive from Box Hill, making it a convenient option for the area.
Remedial massage should feel firm and effective, not something you grit your teeth through. We work with your comfort and check in on pressure throughout.
You can Book MyoFitness Website Book from here and Get 10% Discount
Share this article
Facebook
LinkedIn

Our Locations

North Melbourne
Yarraville
Surrey Hills
Box Hill area

NDIS Registered Provider

MyoFitness accepts NDIS funding for physiotherapy, myotherapy, remedial massage, and psychology.